Study about improvement of living movement and new life movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionShowa Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Shinobu  昭和女子大学, 人間文化学部, 講師 (00621070)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新生活運動 / 東アジア / 生活国家 / 生活国家論 / 生活改善運動 / 日本政治史 / 東アジア近現代史 / 戦後史 / 佐藤新興生活館 / 国際研究者交流 / 史料調査 / 史料紹介
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various countries of Europe and America offered welfare as a consideration to the people who cooperated in a total war after the Second World War. In other words, various countries of Europe and America have begun to walk the way as a welfare state.On the other hand the state plan aiming at the state stability applied a burden to a national life, and kept being built up until after 1920's and 1950's in Japan.Improvement of living movement and new life movement aiming at the living construction which can stand up to a burden were appealed. A joint research system with the researcher who makes East Asia the subject was built and the characteristic of modern Japan seen by living movement was elucidated by this research. The outcome shows in 5 times of academic meeting announcement, 3 study note inventories of historical sources and 1 thesis.