Comparative Historical Research on the Political Movement of Youth in the "Empire of Japan"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hisanori  早稲田大学, 大学史資料センター, 助手 (90434373)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日本近現代史 / 若者 / 青年 / 政治運動 / 議会政治 / 政治文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research tried to clarify the political movement of youth in modern Japan from the point of view of "Region" (movement of local young man party), and "Empire" (movement of assembly setting petition in Taiwan). And, tried to integrate it with the findings related to "Center" (movement of young man outside the parliament).
Specifically, I placed a research about movement of local young man party with "a basic research", and placed a research about movement of assembly setting petition in Taiwan with "a progressive research". And I mainly performed a case study about the former and performed documents investigation about the latter.
About the former, it was thereby revealed that the movement of local young man party became active before and after a general election of 1924. In addition, about the latter, I finished the investigation into main precedent research and was able to perform translation of the doctoral dissertation for Korea for the colony period, too.