A fundamental study of the system of the rites of Kamakura Shogunate for reconstruction of medieval Japanese history of rites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionTakachiho University (2014-2015)
Ritsumeikan University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Momosaki Yuichiro  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (80551150)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords武家儀礼 / 鎌倉幕府儀礼 / 椀飯 / 垸飯 / 礼制史 / 年中行事 / 中世礼制史 / 流鏑馬 / 鎌倉幕府
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at reconstruction and foundation of the 'medieval Japanese history of rites' as an independent and autonomous field of research, by a fundamental research of "Ouban" ceremony that was the most important rite of Kamakura Shogunate.
Firstly, I collected all the historical documents related to the rites of Kamakura Shogunate. Secondly, based on those collected documents, I researched the origin, the history and the transition of "Ouban" ceremony, explicated its significance, and surveyed the structure of the society, the politics and the thought patterns of the medieval Japan from some new points of view.