Fishery management in a fresh water lake of Biwa-the transition from the early modern period to the present-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Humanity and Nature (2014-2016)
Kobe Women's University (2013)
Principal Investigator
KAMATANI kaoru  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (20532899)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI hiroki
KORIYAMA shiho
KAKIMOTO masami
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords日本史 / 近世史 / 琵琶湖 / 漁業 / 近代化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated how fishery management in the Lake of Biwa changed from the early modern period to the present day, and carried out a survey of fishermen in the early Meiji period. Regarding the former, we collected a wide range of relevant historical documents stored in several institutes of Shiga Prefecture. These collected documents will be published as a reference book in the future. Regarding the latter, we analyzed how fisheries developed in this region, especially focusing on Mr. Gengo Nakagawa, who significantly contributed to the technological advance of fish farming. Finally, we published a report based on historical documents relevant to Mr. Gengo Nakagawa.