Process of bronze coin integration at the beginning of early-modern Japan, focusing on the Bunroku-Genna era (1592-1624)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University
Principal Investigator
Takagi Hisashi  安田女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50510252)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords銭 / 貨幣史 / 経済史 / ビタ / 近世史 / 織田信長 / 播磨 / 但馬 / 彦根藩 / 中世手形類 / 近世紙幣 / 金 / 銀
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research revealed that the trend of monetary integration within 16th century Japanese society occurred without official policies. Moreover, this research found that bita, a category of bronze coin that the Edo Shogunate designated as the standard in the early-17th century, was already designated as the standard coin by the Oda Nobunaga regime, and the Toyotomi Hideyoshi regime inherited the policy. There has been little research that observed the policies before the Tokugawa Ieyasu regime regarding early-modern monetary integration. Therefore, this research focused on late-16th century documents and revealed that coin integration had started prior to the Edo Shogunate.