Gathering of Foreign cultures and translation in the late Edo period.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionKitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History
Principal Investigator
Ueno Akiko  北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 歴史課, 学芸員 (50455565)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNederlandsch Magazijn / マガゼイン / 和蘭宝凾 / 古賀謹一郎 / 玉石志林 / 和蘭宝函 / 蘭人日本之記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied Nederlandsch Magazijn, Nieuw Nederlandsch Magazijn their translation , and Koga Kinichiro’s record. 1)I made database of Nederlandsch Magazijn, and added writings which were founded in the Koga old collection and the Tokyo National Museum collection to database. 2)I analyzed materials based on Nederlandsch Magazijn, and considered the translation process of Kanban Gyokuseki Shirin by Bansho Shirabesho. 3)I researched Ranjin Nihon No Ki (Oranda Hokan), which was translation of ‘Japan’ (Nederlndsch Magaijn,1839) and compared the original and translated text. 4)I researched Koga’s diary and catalogs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「蘭学」から「洋学」への転換期において、ショメール『日用百科事典』を翻訳した「厚生新編」の編纂からオランダ啓蒙雑誌の翻訳へと移行したことは、事典による「知識」よりも雑誌や新聞などの最新の「情報」が重要視されたことを意味している。本研究ではデータベース化による数量的データの分析や、オランダ語原文との比較を通して、蕃書調所におけるマガゼイン翻訳事業の実態や「玉石志林」編纂過程を具体的に示すとともに、古賀謹一郎の関わりについて明らかにした。