Basic research for So clan, the lord of Tsushima, in the 14th-16th century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Japanese History (2015)
Kyushu National Museum (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Kazunori  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (50516276)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中世 / 近世 / 対馬 / 宗氏領国 / 室町幕府 / 朝鮮王朝 / 九州 / 海域交流 / 綿布 / 貨幣 / 環玄界灘地域 / 応永の外寇 / 壱岐 / 松浦 / 室町・戦国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to elucidate the characteristic of the Tsuhima So clan, the feudal lord of the frontier, in the context of political history of Japan from 15th to 17th century. I got the following results. 1. I comprehensively examined the war between Tsushima and Choseon dynasty in 1419 and pointed out that So clan developed their own diplomacy with Choseon in the processes from war outbreak to peace establishment. 2. I pointed out that the domain of So clan coped with reality of the frontier and was formed independently. Therefore the authority of the Muromachi Shogunate was mainly used in the situation to secure legitimacy of the succession to the family headship of their direct descent. 3. I pointed out that the aggressive participation in stability of the politics and the economy of the ring Sea of Genkai area was necessary not only the control of Tsuhima area in order to maintain their domain.