Research on the district bureaucrats in modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770252
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIZUMORI RYOHICHI  東北大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (20645816)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords近代化 / 官僚制度 / 地方行財政 / 地域社会 / 北京官僚社会 / セミラティス構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the Tongzhi/Guangxu years at the end of the Qing Dynasty, the number of bureaucrats rapidly increased in response to wars and various other circumstances. Because they moved into roles related to the concurrent promotion of modernization, new social work and management of the new tax system, the most important challenge of local administration in the latter years of the Qing Dynasty was selecting human resources from the vast bureaucracy, assigning them to each area and managing the various projects well.
It was not beneficial only to the central government but also allowed local high-ranking officials to obtain backgrounds on Reserved-officials and functioned as a good system for capturing public sentiment. Additionally, the local bureaucrats hoped to attain distinction in the midst of temporary fairness. As it were, compromise and negotiation took place at every level, which allowed the bureaucrat system to be established.