A study about early history of Chinese Protestant from the view of the relationship between the Taiping movement and the Christinanity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies (2015-2016)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Kurata Akiko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (20636211)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国近代史 / キリスト教 / プロテスタント / 太平天国 / 漢会 / 中国近代 / 宣教師
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Main purposes of this study were; to search and collect primary materials about Rev. I. J. Roberts and Rev. K. Gutzlaff, who had close relations with Taiping movement, and to reexamine some phenomena in history of Taiping movement or of Christianity in China those have not been elucidated yet. During the period of this project, I visited the Southern Baptist Historical Library and Archives(Nashville, TN), Biola Univeristy (LA), Evangeliches Landeslirchliches Archiv in Berlin, the University of Hong Kong and the Baptist University of Hong Kong, and made research on the materials about above two missionaries and the history of Protestant in China. Then I analyzed these documents and made presentations in symposiums held in China and Japan, I also wrote papers and published them.