Research on the development of the Naqshbandiyya reformist group in Central Asia during the 18-20th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionChuo University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2013-2016)
Principal Investigator
Kawahara Yayoi  中央大学, 文学部, 特別研究員 (90533951)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsタリーカ / ナクシュバンディー教団 / ムジャッディディーヤ / 中央アジア / ロシア / フェルガナ / コーカンド / ブハラ / イスラーム / スーフィズム / ロシア帝国 / 中央ユーラシア / 内陸アジア / 国際研究者交流 / ウズベキスタン / 聖者廟
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project has examined the process of the expansion of the Mujaddidiyya and its mutual relationship with other Naqshbandi groups in the Ferghana Valley during the eighteenth and the beginning of the twentieth centuries, by field research at mazars and analysis of privately held historical materials.
It was confirmed that the Dahbed group played a decisive role in the development of the Mujaddidiyya in the Ferghana Valley. The characteristic point of its group is the master-pupil succession, not the hereditary succession that was common in tariqas at that time. On the other hand, the old groups, such as Makhdumzada, maintained their social influence. The various factions of the Naqshbandiyya were probably in some kind of coexistence state in the local community.