Research on the Document Administration System during the period from Tang Dynasty to Yuan Dynasty: Based on the Paleographical Analysis of the Official Documents Unearthed from Central Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionShikoku Gakuin University (2015-2016)
Osaka University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Akagi Takatoshi  四国学院大学, 文学部, 准教授(移行) (00566656)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords東洋史 / 古文書学 / 文書行政 / 唐代史 / 宋代史 / 中央アジア / 敦煌 / カラホト / トゥルファン / 中央アジア史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research project was undertaken in order to unravel the document administration system during the period from Tang Dynasty to Yuan Dynasty, on the basis of the paleographical analysis of the official documents unearthed from Central Asia. Comparing the format and function of the official documents about each period, it seems natural to conclude that the Tang documentation system sequentially changed step by step. The Song and Yuan documentation system succeeded to not the official formula code of Tang, but rather emphasized simplification of the existing documentation system.