Study on the Pastoral Nomads' Central Plain of Northern and Southern Mongolia : From the viewpoints of Turkic Inscriptions and Archaeological Sites.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin Women's Junior College (2016)
Osaka University (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kosetsu  青山学院女子短期大学, 現代教養学科, 助教 (10609374)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords突厥 / モンゴル / 突厥碑文 / 遊牧民 / トルコ / 唐 / ゴビ / 中央ユーラシア / 中国 / ゴビ砂漠 / 突厥文字
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study project analyzed the pastoral nomadic people (especially turkic nomads) lived on the central Eurasia from the 6th century to the 9th century. The author researched historical sites and turkic inscriptions located in Mongolia plateau and concluded that there ware 2 pastoral nomads' central plain at northern and southern Mongolia. That is, northern one is the pastoral nomads' central plain at Hangai Mountains and southern one is at Yinsan Mountains. Therefore this study project found that the Gobi area had great influence on not only turkic empires stemmed from these 2 pastoral nomads' central plain but also the Chinese empires.