About the diplomacy based on getting married in a Chinese dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionSuzuka National College of Technology (2015)
Kyushu University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Fujino Tsukiko  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (30581540)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遼 / 西夏 / 高麗 / 阻卜 / カラハン朝 / 西ウイグル / 青唐 / 婚姻 / 唐 / 外交政策 / 吐谷渾 / 突騎施 / 和蕃公主の降嫁 / 恩寵 / 非漢民族 / 甥舅関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It's consistent mostly by a case of princess marrying down to a commoner to the neighborhood various countries performed by Ryo charge, and an international situation is being used as a trump of the diplomatic policy led profitably by oneself. The thing which existed can also have a glimpse of a personal policy, Ryo, at the same time as I succeed to a diplomatic policy in the Tang where I was reigning as former world empire. The diplomatic policy based on getting married as important a measure to make international relations in east Eurasian in those days function and continue effectively under Ryo's command was put into effect without catching to do princess marrying down to a commoner to neighborhood various countries just negatively. The diplomatic policy based on getting married was used extensively in the dynasty by which non-Han people were founded by so-called northern several family, "be northern", you can conclude to have possessed the character.