The position and role of Turfan junwangs in Eastern Turkisitan under the Qing rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Onuma Takahiro  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30509378)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新疆 / 東トルキスタン / トルファン / 清 / 郡王 / カシュガル / 隊商 / 中央アジア / オアシス / ウイグル / ヤルカンド / エミン=ホージャ / コーカンド=ハン国 / 王公 / 外交
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, focusing on the Turfan junwang families, who held a privileged position in Eastern Turkistan under the Qing rule, and their actions and role, intends to clarify the actual practice of control and administration over oases. The Turfan junwangs were absorbed into and followed the Qing government, and thus succeeded to gain power. However, at the same time, they tried to construct and enlarge the political space to exercise power on their own. In the process, they excluded their political rivals, hold various rights in local society, and even created a logic to explain their position and the legitimacy in Qing Xinjiang. Based on the results of this research project, we are able to have an outlook that, in normal circumstances, they took hold of the rights to manage caravan trade, diplomacy, water distribution at oasis level.