Coexistence of Nomadic and Sedentary Peoples: Property Ownership and Personal Relationships in the Middle East under Mongol Rule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SANAE TAKAGi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (70633361)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイルハン国 / イルハーン朝 / モンゴル帝国 / 集史 / 財産 / 人的関係 / 軍隊 / イラン / モンゴル / イルハン朝 / 写本 / 文書 / 所有財産 / 王位継承 / ペルシア語 / 所有 / 貨幣 / イクター / 投下領 / 『集史』 / 歴史 / 私財 / 相続 / 叙述史料 / 文書史料 / 歴史学 / 歴史的イラン地域 / 財産保有 / 文献調査 / 現地調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project analyzes the political context of the formation of the Ilkhanate founded by Hulegu, grandson of Chinggis Khan, while focusing on the customs of property ownership and personal relationships in Middle Eastern societies under Mongol Rule.
Additionally, the project demonstrates that the main source for early history of the Ilkhanate―the Persian chronicle Jami` al-tawarikh (Collected Histories) by Rashid al-Din, an Ilkhanid prime minister―legitimizes the formation of the Ilkhanate, as well as the accessions of lineal ascendants of his patrons, the Ilkhans Ghazan and Oljeitu to the throne.