Chinese merchants in modern Korea and the trade settlement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Ryota  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00363416)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords朝鮮 / 開港場 / 華商 / 貿易決済 / ネットワーク / ルーブル / 朝鮮銀行 / 同順泰 / 開港期 / 国際決済 / 国際通貨 / 仁川 / 租界 / 近代銀行業 / 在来送金業 / 金本位制 / 人参 / 日清戦争 / 朝鮮米 / 中国海関統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Korean trade with China increased rapidly after 1880s, by the hands of Chinese merchants who entered into Seoul and Incheon. Through their activity, Korea was set into broad-based intra-Asian trade. This project tried to clarify their trade settlement system and its conditions, which have been unexplained. Managerial materials of Chinese firm, Tongshuntai, were used as main historical sources. The result is as following: commodity import from Shanghai was settled through multi-lateral business networks of Chinese merchants, which covered treaty ports in China, Korea and Japan. And their settlement system influenced on the distributing of currencies which diffused by Russia and Japan after Sino-Japanese war.