The Orthodox Periodical and Public Opinion in Modern Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Tatsumi Yukiko  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (90643255)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsロシア史 / 近代 / 正教 / メディア / 出版 / ロシア / 出版メディア / 科学史 / 宗教 / 正教会 / 科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to reveal how the religious press as well as the secular press contributed to the formation of public opinion in late nineteenth-century Russia, by featuring the works of Alexander Popovitsky who left the clergy estate and became a journalist in the secular publishing world. 'Russkii Palomnik' (Russian Pilgrim), the first Orthodox weekly in Russia founded by Popovitsky, and his strong connection with the Soikin Company, one of the representative secular publishers, would indicate that the traditional values and faith still had a great effect on public opinion even in the cities after the Great Reforms, to which the previous studies did not pay enough attention as they tended to focus on the intelligentsia and their secular publishing activity.