Cultural Transformations In the Eastern Cities of the Later Roman Empire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hajime  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50647906)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリバニオス / キリスト教 / 初期ビザンツ / 宗教史 / 歴史叙述 / 神殿 / ギリシア修辞学 / 天使 / ローマ帝国 / 受容史 / ユダヤ教 / 古代都市 / 修辞学 / 貴族 / 修道院 / ローマ法 / 地中海 / 地中海世界 / 都市 / 書簡 / アンティオキア / シリア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explored cultural changes in the Greek cities, especially in Antioch the metropolis of Syria, in the later Roman Empire. In order to reveal the interactions between Christianity and Hellenistic culture, the researcher principally investigated the temple destruction by Christians and the propagation of angel-worship in Late Antiquity and revealed dynamics between imperial policies and local elites. Furthermore, the prosopographical research on Libanius’ Letters made it possible to reevaluate the political relationship among imperial elites. Finally, the historiographical tradition was put into the context of religious polemics through the analysis of Theodoret’s Church History.