Project/Area Number |
25770264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Tsurumi University (2014-2015) Hitotsubashi University (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 女子教育 / 女性の権利 / トランス・アトランティック / 環大西洋史 / 出版文化 / 英米関係史 / 米英関係史 / ジェンダー / 教育 / 歴史学 / アトランティック・ヒストリー / 共和国の母 / 国際情報交換 / 歴史教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims at contributing to understanding the characteristics of female education in early America and investigating the relationship between the arguments about “rights of woman” and the US citizens’ feelings toward both Britain and French. This project has tried to prove that the arguments of female educations during the 1790s were strongly related to Americans’ sympathy toward French revolution. The research project includes several research trips to the archives in Boston, Worcester, New York, and London, academic conference presentations, and research papers about both public education in early America and the acceptance of Mary Wollstonecraft in America. Thus this project has accomplished the formation of new visions to female education in the era, connecting it to the perspectives of “Atlantic history.”