Ethnicities in Hellenistic and Roman Historiography in the Ionian area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Sato Noboru  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (50548667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歴史叙述 / 神話 / ミーレートス / ディデュマ / アテーナイ / イオーニアー / アウトクトン / ヘレニズム / 古代ギリシア / 古典期 / 東地中海 / 国際研究者交流 / ギリシア / イギリス / 小アジア / ミレトス / 国際関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. The Milesians in the Classical period made use of 'Ionian migration mythes' on their own initiative in order to establish good relationship with Athens, the most powerful city-state, and to differentiate themselves from the other Ionians. 2. While the Athenians in the fifth century also shared 'Ionian' identity, they gradually developed the 'autochthonous' myth and identity as their imperialistic leanings intensified. However, the contemporary intellectuals in Athens seem to have been perplexed by this newly developed myth and identity. 3. In the Hellenistic period, the Milesians began to promote the mythes on Apollo and those concerning the Minoan period, rather than 'Ionian migration mythes'. Since the oracular sanctuary at Didyma, which was rebuilt at the beginning of the Hellenistic period, became important 'cultural capital', the Milesians made use of the mythes related to Didyma in order to win favour of Hellenistic kings and to be superior to other cities around Miletus.