analysis about the situation of the electoral frauds in German Reichstag's elections and reconsideration about the milieu theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
OBARA Jun  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20386577)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドイツ / 帝政期 / 帝国議会 / ビスマルク / ミリュー論 / 政治文化 / マルクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I analysed about the situation of the electoral frauds in German Reichstag's elections (1871-1918). Through this, I also reconsidered about the milieu theory. As a result, my study had four outcomes. First, I researched the merits and problems of previous works, and suggested the way to reconsider the milieu theory. Second, I investigated the practices of the electoral frauds in German Reichstag's elections and mechanism of the establishing and transforming of the milieu-structure.
Third, I introduced the related studies in USA and european countries. Fourth, I tried to find the way to international comparison of german political history.