Subjects and Citizens in Restoration England: A Study in Cultural History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
Goto Harumi  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00540379)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイギリス / 近世 / カトリック / 排除危機 / 公共圏 / 大衆出版 / 西洋史 / 民衆 / アイルランド / 出版文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores various changes of political society and political culture in Restoration Britain, by focusing on the double identity of the political nation as the subjects and the citizens of the monarchical republic. In particular, it considers the exclusion crisis in the 1670s and 1680s based on emerging court reports, popular prints, and various other materials. In so doing, it enables us to recapture the event as a part of “the Restoration crisis” of the Stuart three kingdoms, and sheds some light on a significant phase of the development of the early modern public spheres.