The birth of 'semi-educated natives' and the language, education and bureaucratic recruitment policies in British Bengal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Satoshi  同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (90411074)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords英語教育 / インド / イギリス帝国 / 官僚制 / 植民地主義 / 英領インド / 植民地支配 / 教育政策 / 英語 / 植民政策 / 教育 / 言語 / 「英語教育」 / 東インド会社 / 官僚制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has demonstrated that, in Bengal under British rule, 'English education'--a mechanism designed to procure a steady supply of native public servants--unwittingly ended up creating a number of 'drop-outs' or 'failures' by the end of the 1870s. Colonial rulers increasingly worried that the sense of discount shared among these young men might turn into seditious sentiments. It was in this context that a specific kind of colonial racism arose, labelling the majority of aspiring native youth as 'semi-educated', implying their alleged unfitness as public servants. By foregrounding the colonialist intervention into the question of the semi-educated, this research has pointed to a structural dilemma that British rule in India inevitably faced, whilst shedding light on the widespread existence of a lesser-known sort of colonial racism, which is different from the well-studied sort that derived from of the imperial anxieties over the increasing power of 'educated natives'.