American Indian Tribal Gaming: Its effects on the American Indian History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University (2015)
Doshisha University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Kumiko  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 講師 (00609571)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアメリカ先住民 / アメリカ先住民史 / カジノ / 部族自治 / カリフォルニア州 / カジノ産業 / アメリカ史 / 経済発展
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project, the historical analysis on the development of Indian Gaming Industry with the case studies of Tule River Indian Reservation includes the archival investigations in the National Archives in San Bruno and Washington DC., U.S. and filed researches on Tule River Reservation in California. The results on this project disclosed various impacts of the Native American Communities on their non-native neighbors through the strong political voices of tribal governments to the local governments, the increase of the tribal sovereignty on the newly gained tribal lands as well as on the reservation, and the tribal investments on the local institutions, all of which had been based on the rapid tribal economic development. Those research results had been shared through the conference presentations, journal publications, and a book publication inside and outside of Japan.