Political Societies in Medieval Alps: Mountain Towns and Surrounding Localities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hitomi  甲南大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80644278)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアルプス史 / 中世政治文化史 / ティロル南部 / 山間都市 / 間地域性(インターローカリティ) / 公証人 / 裁判帳簿 / アルプス文書 / 国際研究者交流 イタリア / ティロル史 / 貴族史 / 14―15世紀 / 南ティロル / アルト・アディジェ / アルプス / 中世アルプス都市 / 貴族 / 政治的ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to analyze the interactions of political actions and legal cultures between local societies in the relationships between the mountainous environment and urban centres in the European Alpine regions of the Middle Ages. In South Tyrol, where towns like Merano and Bolzano became places where burghers and nobles collaborated for the sake of daily conflict resolution, their political actions contributed to developing personal networks and shared interests extended to an area wider than local spheres. The amalgam of legal cultures is also examined by analyzing the development of particular types of legal documents, i.e., South Tyrolian notarial registers and books of jurisdiction (Gerichtsbuch). This project conceptualized such an extension of space and relationship created by the actions of local political subjects, which are open to changes themselves and alternative to the political framework determined by public authorities as based on the concept of interlocality.