Archaeological Research of Naiji Pottery in Ainu Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kenji  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 共同研究員 (00580929)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアイヌ / 内耳土鍋 / 北海道 / サハリン島 / 北海道アイヌ / 樺太アイヌ / 千島アイヌ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research analyzes the date of the appearance of pottery with inner lugs, known as Naiji pottery, which is found in Sakhalin island. The research of Naiji pottery is very important in considering the formation processes of Ainu culture in Hokkaido, Sakhalin island, and Kuril islands. The results of the analysis show that Naiji pottery appeared in Sakhalin island from the middle of the 11 century to the first half of the 12th century.