The transformation and expansion of intercultural interaction in the Kofun period as seen through the acceptance of Korean-style pottery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAKUBO TATSUO  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (30609483)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords古墳時代 / 日韓交流 / 渡来人 / 初期窯業生産 / 倭系遺物 / 韓式系土器 / 古墳時代土器 / 異文化受容 / 韓半島系土器 / 国家形成 / 集落動態 / 土器使用痕跡 / 陶質土器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wealth of new archaeological data and research since the year 2000 has made it necessary to reconsider the nature of intercultural interaction during the Kofun period. The goal of this research is to consider the qualitative change of Japanese-Korean relations through an analysis of the development and expansion of Korean-style pottery accepted within the Japanese archipelago. As a result, the author developed the "goods importation strategy" and "technology adoption strategy" models of Kofun-period intercultural interaction, clarified that Japanese-Korean relations transitioned from the former type to the latter based on archaeological evidence, and concluded that changes in Japanese-Korean relations and the strategic acceptance of immigrant culture played a significant role in the formation of the ancient Japanese state. Furthermore, the author disseminated this understanding on an international scale through articles and presentations at conferences both inside and outside Japan.