Complication process of human society focusing on the exploitation of obsidian sources, during the prehistoric age in central part of Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Oyokawa Minoru  島根大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (10409435)
Research Collaborator SUDA Yoshimitsu  長崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授
IKEYA Nobuyuki  明治大学, 黒耀石研究センター, 研究員
MIYASAKA Kiyoshi  下諏訪町諏訪湖博物館, 館長
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords黒耀石 / 黒曜石 / 黒曜石原産地 / 石材原産地 / 先史社会 / 考古学 / 地質学 / 踏査 / 遺跡分布 / 原産地 / 原産地遺跡 / 和田峠流紋岩 / 更新世完新世移行期 / 更新世末 / 完新世初頭 / 黒曜石採掘址 / 黒耀石原産地 / 採掘址 / 霧ヶ峰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I set up the behavioral model based on lithic reduction sequences focusing on the exploitation of obsidian sources, during the Prehistoric age in central part of Japan. I evaluated the orientation and utilization of obsidian of a certain quality.
Finally, we examined the complication process of human society focusing on the exploitation of obsidian sources.
These sources seem to have been used during the Upper Palaeolithic and Jomon periods as indicated by the tool types found in situ. The obsidian sources and archaeological sites were distributed along the Wadatoge and the Takayama volcanic rocks. The results shed new light on obsidian distribution and procurement patterns at the obsidian sources of the Kirigamine region. Our future goal is to continue to create a more complete map of obsidian sources and archaeological sites.