Comparative archaeology of human adaptation to paleoenvironmental changes during the terminal Pleistocene in North-east Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Jun  明治大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 講師 (60593952)
Research Collaborator UCHIDA Kazunori
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人類の環境適応 / 更新世末期 / 北東アジア / 比較考古学 / 資源利用の変化 / 狩猟具 / 伐採具 / オシポフカ文化 / 更新世終末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a reanalysis of the artifacts from several Incipient Jomon sites, and analyzed stone tools for hunting and felling. Moreover, excavations were conducted at the lower Amur River basin (Far East Russia) to examine human adaptation to paleoenvironmental changes in the terminal Pleistocene (ca 16 to 11.5 ka cal BP) in the north-eastern part of the Japanese island and adjacent area. This study expands our understanding of substantial human changes during the terminal Pleistocene to early Holocene in this area of study; moreover, it also depicts that human behavior and activities are highly correlated with the paleoenvironmental changes.