Research on the firing technology of Marl clay pottery in the Predynastic Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
BABA MASAHIRO  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 助教 (00386583)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエジプト / 先王朝時代 / マールクレイ / 硬質土器 / 焼成技術 / 黒班分析 / 土器 / 焼成技法 / 黒斑分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study seeks to understand the firing technology of calcareous Marl clay pottery in the Predynastic Egypt through the method based on stain patterns on the surfaces of pottery. Examinations on 33 jars in the British Museum show that there is no distinct black stain caused by uneven distribution of air and close contact to fuel during firing. This suggests that marl clay pottery would be fired in updraft-kiln where pottery is separated from fuel. Analysis on the firing temperature of Marl clay by SEM estimates 850-900 degrees centigrade which is higher compared to Predynastic Nile silt pottery. Also temperature variation of each sample is quite low. These suggest the firing condition is stable with higher temperature, which can be produced only by updraft-kiln. Although structural remains of pottery kiln have not been found in the Predynastic site, the indirect evidence points to the updraft-kiln for the firing of Marl clay pottery.