Collection and the General Study of Bronze Mirrors in Kofun Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Shimogaki Hitoshi  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70467398)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords銅鏡 / 倭製鏡 / 保有 / 流通 / 古墳時代 / 弥生時代 / 首長墓系譜 / 器物保有 / 国家形成 / 銅鏡データベース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly, I have made a corpus of bronze mirrors made or imported in Yayoi and Kofun period. This corpus exceeeds old ones in quality, quantity and accuracy.
I carried out the study from a multidirectional viewpoint based on the corpus, such as an historical study on domestic mirrors in Kofun period, circulation and possession of bronze mirrors in the period, process of the appearance of domestic mirrors, statistical analysis of bronze mirrors, correlation of mirrors and human bones in burials, general analysis of bronze mirrors from documentation and archaeological date, and so on.
Through the study, I presented a lot of important viewpoints on the study of ancient bronze mirrors of Kofun period in Japanese archipelago.