Emergence of an Early Civilization in the Central Andes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Yuichi  山形大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90644550)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古代文明 / 文明形成 / モニュメント / セトルメントパターン / 考古学 / アンデス文明 / 儀礼 / 居住域 / 神殿 / 地域間交流 / 国際情報交換 / アンデス形成期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2013, we excavated the site of Campanayuq Rumi, a ceremonial center that flourished from 1000 B.C. to 500B.C. as a possible pilgrimage center. The main objective of this project was to understand the formation process of early societies centered on ceremonial centers. For this purpose, our excavation focused on the residential areas surrounding the monumental architecture, which had been generally ignored in the previous studies. As a result, it became clear that the rituals in both the ceremonial center and residential areas cannot be separated and rather they were integrated. A survey was also carried out in the south coast for the purpose of understanding the correlations between the emergence of highland ceremonial center and coast-highland interactions. This research demonstrates that more contemporary sites are distributed in the upper valley and thus provide an important clue to consider the role of coastal societies in the emergence of early civilizations in the highland.