Project/Area Number |
25770284
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Kashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
Kitayama Mineo 奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査課, 主任研究員 (20332463)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 近代化 / 産業技術 / 東アジア / 考古学 / 現代史 / 建築史 / 煉瓦 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I aimed that I refer to the problem of Japanese modernization from an analysis of the archaeological research of ceramic industry product. I choose the brick, rooftile, and tile as the target of this research. As a result, I verified the technical transition of them from the Meiji to the Taisyo era. I also considered the initial phase of the brick production at Korea. As a result, I suggest that Japan and Korea had westernized based on the respective domestic affairs.