The comparative studies of changes in tableware composition and way to use in ancient East Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
ODA YUKI  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (70416410)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords考古学 / 東アジア / 食器構成 / 食事作法 / 土器様式 / 様式構造 / 比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to reveal the formation process of the pottery style in ancient Japan and its historical background by comparing with the tableware composition of East Asian countries.
In this research, I clarified the process of the establishment of the pottery style called "Ritsuryo pottery style"(律令的土器様式) seen in the period from the late Asuka period to the Nara era. And I also found process of transformation that the tableware composition consisting of the traditional dietary method of Japan since Kofun era accepts the continental meal style common to ancient East Asia. By this research, attention to the pottery excavated from the ruins gave us clues to grasp the historical background that the transformation of the local society and the underlying culture by the establishment of the rule of nation state.