Zooarchaeological research of horse production system in the Shang and Zhou Dynasties, China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2014-2016)
Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties (2013)
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Hiroki  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 特別研究員(PD) (00612433)
Research Collaborator GAKUHARI Takashi  金沢大学, 国際文化資源学研究センター, 助教 (70749530)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords馬 / 殷周王朝 / 馬匹生産 / 動物考古学 / 同位体化学 / 秦律 / 三次元計測 / 馬匹生産体制 / 食性分析 / 国際研究者交流 中国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the horse production system in the Shang and Zhou Dynasties, China through zooarchaeological research of horse remains from excavated archaeological sites. Classic ancient literature and Qin bamboo slips document that the utilization and breeding technology of the horse production system in ancient China. Although the officials running the system varied with the season, further details of this management system remain unknown. So, we combine zooarchaeological, stable isotope (C/O/Sr) analyses and historical studies from archaeological sites to investigate this horse production system. Our results indicate that grazing and feeding regimes varied according to age and sex of the horses. Further, this system appears to have developed during the Western Zhou and was well established in Han Dynasty.