Study about armaments in Dazaifu
Project/Area Number |
25770290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Asian Cultural Exchange Center (2014-2015) Kyushu Historical Museum (2013) |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA ATSHSHI 福岡県立アジア文化交流センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (60564317)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 大宰府 / 兵器 / 鉄 / 木炭 / 軍備 / 冶金 / 鉄器生産 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Armaments in Dazaifu were arranged via a war in Hakusukinoe.Produced one is included in a weapon in Dazaifu much in the second half in the 7th century, and the after 8th century weapon is also included.The feature of the weapon in Dazaifu is in the point that an extended period maintained the 7th century weapon. The weapon stored Dazaifu with was usually protected by military.It was used with an order of the government in case of a war.