A historical geography study on the logic and structure of regional economic development in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YUZAWA Noriko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (20409494)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords歴史地理学 / 近代日本 / 地域の経済発展 / 地域資源 / 農村社会学 / 農業史 / 近代 / 葡萄栽培 / 葡萄酒醸造業 / 横手殖林社 / 地域経済
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the logic and structure of regional economic development in modern Japan from view point of A historical geography.
The first subject was about the cultivation of grapes and making wine in Yamanashi prefecture . In this case study, I revealed the importance of local people's role in industrial innovation. The second subject was about forestry and wood processing industry in the Akita prefecture. In this case study, I revealed the transition of the relationship between modern regional resources and community. Furthermore, I began investigation about formation process of industrial area in modern Aichi prefecture.