Geographical study on structure and function of alternative food systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2016)
Kanazawa University (2013)
Principal Investigator
IGA MASAYA  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 准教授 (70547075)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオルタナティヴ / フードシステム / エビ / インドネシア / フェアトレード / オルタナティヴフードシステム / グローバルフードシステム / 社会・技術・自然のネットワーク / エビ養殖 / 自然 / 埋め込み / ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to understand the structural features and functions of Global Alternative Food System (GAFS), focusing on the Eco-Shrimp production system (ESPS) in Indonesia. ESPS is an organic shrimp production project conducted by Japanese company A and shrimp cultivators in Indonesia. This project started in Surabaya, Gresik, and Pinrang as a consequence of several problems related to industrialized shrimp farming, such as mangrove deforestation, water pollution, and food safety issues. Similarly to the traditional production system, ESPS uses local knowledge and is embedded in ecological conditions around the production site. But it does not simply represent a return to small-scale and traditional farming because scientific knowledge also forms a part of the production network for the sake of shrimp viability improvement. In an ESPS, human actors’ behaviors are embedded in a relationship with natural environment while applying a mix of local and scientific knowledge.