Studieis of the maintain of farmland use in terms of social relationships in marginal areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kunimitsu  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (70599703)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords農地利用 / 社会ネットワーク / 中山間地域 / 島嶼地域 / 縁辺地域 / 中山間地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims at revealing how farmlands are managed by examining the roles played by the transfer of farmland rights in farm management and agricultural settlements; the study’s analysis is based on the social relationships among farmers that are involved in the process of maintaining farmland use for farmland maintenance. This study focuses on the spread and connection of social relationships among farm households. It also classifies various other social relationships after a careful consideration of each of their characteristics and analyzes them based on how these social relationships form layers, as explanatory variables, and who uses farmland through the transfer of farmland rights as explained variables. Based on this analysis, the study examines the role played by each transfer of farmland rights in the farm management of individual farm households.