Research on globalization of waste recycling and its impacts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAMIE Akihiko  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 助教 (40573647)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords廃棄物 / リサイクル / 国際資源循環 / 離島 / 集団回収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Considering the globalization of waste recycling since the 2000s, this research focused on actors involved in international trade of recyclable waste and recycling of waste, and aimed to pursue globalization of waste recycling and its impact. However, I changed the research plan on the way and focused on the change and problems of waste recycling in Japan under the circumstance of globalization of waste recycling. As a result, this research obtained some results on three points: (1) characteristics of community-based activities of collecting recyclable waste, (2) the trend of Japanese garbage reduction in the 2000s and later, (3) characteristics and issues of management and recycling of municipal solid waste in isolated island areas.