Geographical Study of Global Spatial Restructuring and Local dynamics of place: The case of shipbuilding industry and port industry in Osaka.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Haraguchi Takeshi  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 准教授 (40464599)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造船業 / 港湾運送業 / 空間 / 場所 / グローバル / ローカル / 労働の地理学 / 寄せ場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study achieved the following findings. Firstly, this study revealed the uniqueness of the study area and the specific nature of Japanese society's urban lower labor market from global perspective. Secondly, this study revealed the relationship between Kamagasaki and “Kidugawa shipbuilding” or Osaka port, which was overlooked in existing research. Thirdly, basing on such findings, this study revealed interaction between the global spatial restructuring and the change of local culture.