Impact analysis of biomass utilization in terms of sustainable region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KURISHIMA Hideaki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80392611)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオマス利活用 / 生ごみリサイクル / 持続可能な地域 / 環境・経済・社会評価 / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing biomass, which is a regional resource, is one of several efforts aiming for sustainable region. This study analyzes the environmental, economic, and social impact of biomass utilization in terms of sustainability and aims to understand its structure. The results are as follows.
First, documents and plans concerning biomass utilization were analyzed and environmental, economic, and social elements consequent to biomass utilization were extracted. Second, it is clarified that the biomass utilization contribute to sustainable region by the quantitative analyses in multiple regions. Third, a model was constructed for the relationship between the biomass utilization and social capital which clarified its structure.