A comprehensive study of emotional geography: toward effective suicide prevention in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
MURATA Yohei  近畿大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (10461021)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感情の地理学 / メンタルヘルス / 自殺対策 / 理性 / 感情 / セクシュアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to systematize the new field of emotional geography, this study examines how suicide and mental health has been addressed as regional issues in Japan called the "era of the mind". As a result, it is revealed that the place of residence which is the foundation of human life is constructed by improving policies relating to social/local environment.