Reconsideration of 'multicultural co-existence' in Japan by the evaluation of 'longer residence' in the foreign population: A geographical perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Sangyo-keiei University
Principal Investigator
Fukumoto Taku  宮崎産業経営大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50456810)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多文化共生 / 地域労働市場 / 外国人受け入れ意識 / 集合的消費 / 定住 / 移動性 / コミュニティ / 地域的要因 / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Existing studies relating to 'multicultural co-existence' in Japan have taken it for granted that foreigners gradually put roots down in the place they reside. This study reconsiders such a premise and revitalizes the existing notion of 'multicultural co-existence' by focusing on the sustainability of areas. First, through examination of the relationship between the local labor market and foreigners, it was assumed that longer residence among them does not coincide with the stability of their lives and that Japanese are also vulnerable to the deteriorating situation in the local labor market. Second, this study analyzed Japanese attitudes toward foreigners in terms of areal characteristics such as collective consumption or spatial mobility. From the results, it was found that these factors affected attitudes toward foreigners in various ways and, therefore, special attention to the areal features in this study has some advantages compared to the existing aspatial approaches.