etynicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionShokei Gakuin College (2015)
Tohoku University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Inazawa Tsutomu  尚絅学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (30632228)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsエスニシティ / 民族 / 水上居民 / 山地民 / 文化の資源化 / 資源化 / 民俗文化 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 中国 / 定住政策 / 広東省 / 民族政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In mountainous part of the Yangchun city, there are people who speak the language of the "Hakka". Many of them have lived there without being conscious of "Hakka" and "Hakka culture". About boat community, the difference between people using cultural resources and not using cultural resources is great. The category like "Ethnic minorities" "Boat community" or "Hakka" which were refers to as the Non-settled people was a great deal of meaning in a particular age or situation. However, in China, the economic situation and historical description have great meanings in terms of cultural resources by using the category.
At present, the difference between those who are using cultural resources and who are not using cultural resources,is not whether or not "Ethnic minority" result from goverment policy.