Diversity in Archaeology and Cultural Resource Production in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Ertl John Josef  金沢大学, 外国語教育研究センター, 准教授 (30507380)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords文化人類学 / 考古学 / 多様性 / anthropology / archaeology / diversity / エスノグラフィー / 日本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project developed a multifaceted approach to the study of diversity in archaeology and cultural resource production focusing on case studies in Japan. Three main themes were: 1) the education and training; 2) the practices of archaeological investigation; and 3) the interpretation and utilization of archaeological knowledge. Case studies examined archaeological research and heritage utilization at Amenomiya Kofun in Ishikawa Prefecture, Goshono Site in Iwate Prefecture, and Nara National Research Institute for Cultural Properties. The model of diversity developed includes Interpretative Diversity (the complex relationship between authorship, audience, and setting); Participatory Diversity (the network of actors engaged in cultural heritage activities); and Data Diversity (the challenges relating to incommensurability of data). The results of this research include several published papers, an edited book, and presentations at domestic and international conferences.