An anthropological study of images of place, and landscape, in narratives and artworks concerning war/conflict memories
Project/Area Number |
25770306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Tohoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Tomoko 東北学院大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (90589748)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 紛争 / 記憶 / 風景 / 日常 / アイルランド / チリ / 展示 / 国際情報交換 / 震災 / コミュニティ・アート / 物語 / 分断 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project explores the symbolic and physical importance of place in memories of war and conflict, through a focus on visual, tactile and narrative representations of landscape. Studies were mostly conducted on the cases of Northern Ireland and Chile. Major objects of analysis are: The political and memory murals in working-class districts in Belfast, the city that still observes a high percentage of ethnic segregation even after 15-20 years since the "peace" agreement; Chilean tapestries called "arpillera", media of testimonies of experiences during the dictatorship, sewn by women in poor neighbourhood. The outcomes of this project became part of my book published in 2015, and also are being made public in an exhibition "Stitching Memoryscape" that is held in Sendai, Kyoto and Nagasaki in 2017.