Nuclear disaster and anthropology of learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionMeiji Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
INOSE Kohei  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (70465368)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原子力災害 / 原発 / 放射能 / リアリティ / 不確実性 / 地域史 / 学習 / 原発事故 / むら / 生業 / 村落 / 文化人類学 / 科学技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This survey is based on field research of counter-practice against radioactive contamination caused by the accident at the Fukushima No.1 nuclear power plant. I have explored how people understand their experience after the accident by networking with various actors including subsistence activities, social relationship and local history. It is concluded that social experience and indigenous knowledge which had been dispelling their uncertainties help people regain their sense of reality in relation to the nuclear disaster.