An anthropological study of the globalisation of symbolic concepts of nature
Project/Area Number |
25770309
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Tama University |
Principal Investigator |
Doshita Megumi 多摩大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (90434464)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 象徴的な自然 / 越境 / 景観 / 観光利用 / 里山 / SATOYAMA / 保護制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims to examine the de-territorialisation and re-territorialisation of symbolic concepts of nature by conducting anthropological fieldwork on the satoyama landscape in Japan, the mining landscape in the UK, and the mining landscape and townscape in Mexico. According to the fieldwork in different areas, when a symbolic concept of nature is de-territorialised from local to national areas, its understanding is generalised and shared by various stakeholders. In contrast, when the symbolic concept spreads in the international society, its understanding is specified and interpreted by using scientific words. As a result, only professionals and the selected people can share its value. When that symbolic concept, which is shared globally, is re-territorialised to local areas, many people provide their own perspectives on the same natural settings or landscape, and the understanding of symbolic concept of nature will become diverse.