Comparative Studies on the Western Indian Ocean World: Environmental/Lifestyle Assessments on the Multi-ethnic Coexistence Seen in the Resource Use and Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25770311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology (2016)
Research Institute for Humanity and Nature (2013-2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Ryo  国立民族学博物館, 民族文化研究部, 外来研究員 (40508868)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords資源利用・管理 / 多民族共存 / 海洋保護区 / 漁民文化 / ジュゴン / インド洋西海域 / スーダン / タンザニア / 漁民 / ジュゴン混獲 / 資源利用 / 沿岸開発 / 比較研究 / タンザニア、ケニア / スーダン、サウジアラビア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study was to clarify the dynamics and contemporary issues among the Islamic maritime society in the Western Indian Ocean World through comparative studies between Swahili and Red Sea coasts. The common issue in African maritime societies is rapid social changes influenced by the penetration of market economy and the implementation of environmental preservation policies. In the case of a Swahili society: Kilwa island, the increased demand of food fish has encouraged the economic activity especially that of women. However, at the same time, new problems have occurred; the fish consumption decrease in the island and the radical reduction of the Islamic gift custom: sadaka. In the Dungonab Bay MPA placed at the Northern Sudanese Red Sea Coast, the framework on a ‘harmonious coexistence MPA’ between fisheries and protected animals such as Dugong has been obtained through the study on coastal resource uses according to the water depth by fishermen.